Unlimited breadth of user-upgradeable application modules expands research capabilities

The SpectraMax® i3x Multi-Mode Microplate Reader measures absorbance, fluorescence, and luminescence with available upgrades including western blot, cell imaging, and fast kinetics with injectors plus additional detection modes. With the SpectraMax® MiniMax™ 300 Imaging Cytometer, industry-leading SoftMax® Pro Software, and user-configurable detection modules, the reader provides you with the ability to explore cellular pathways and protein expression on one microplate reader.

  • Capture flash assays with ease

    Capture flash assays with ease

    The SpectraMax i3x Injector Cartridge with SmartInject® Technology expands your research capabilities to include flash-based applications including dual luciferase and ATP assays.

  • Reduce background noise

    Reduce background noise

    The cooled PMT reduces background noise allowing for a more sensitive, wide dynamic range in extremely low light.

  • Increase fluorescence performance

    Increase fluorescence performance

    Powerful combination of Xenon flash lamp and LEDs provides unmatched signal strength and superior sensitivity with Spectral Fusion™ Illumination.

SpectraMax i3x Multi-Mode Detection Platform

SpectraMax i3x Multi-Mode Detection Platform

Features

  • User-configurable applications

    User-configurable detection modules expand the reader’s detection capabilities to include AlphaScreen, Time-Resolved Fluorescence, HTRF, fast kinetics with injectors, western blot detection, and more.

  • No-stain cell analysis

    The StainFree™ Cell Detection Algorithm for brightfield cell segmentation enables cell counting and confluency measurement without destructive stains, simplifying the cell counting workflow.

  • Multi-channel functionality

    Two fluorescence detection channels on the MiniMax cytometer enable the analysis of cell viability or cell toxicity assays, including ratiometric assays like live-dead and transfection efficiency.

  • Cellular pathway analysis

    Cell confluence and cell viability imaging, western blot analysis, and quantitation of nucleic acids and protein, can be captured on one reader.

Applications of SpectraMax i3x Multi-Mode Microplate Reader

  • Cell Imaging > Cell Migration

    Cell migration, the movement of cells from one location to another, is a critical component of both normal and abnormal biological processes. The migration of fluorescently labeled cells from one area of a microplate well to another can be monitored using a cellular imaging system. Automated analysis software calculates the amount of cell migration in each well.

    Read Application Note 

  • Cell Imaging > Cell Cycle Analysis

    Transition of a cell through the cell cycle can be monitored using fluorescently labeled cell cycle proteins that are cyclically expressed and degraded. FUCCI technology is based on the overexpression the cell cycle-dependent proteins geminin and Cdt1, respectively fused to a green fluorophore and a red fluorophore. Cdt1 levels peak in G1 phase, so cells in G1 appear green; geminin levels rise in late S, G2 and M phase, so cells in these phases appear red.

    Read Application Note 

  • Kinase/Phosphatase Assays

    Kinases are one of the most critical targets in drug discovery today. These enzymes are key components in cellular signaling pathways, and disruption to their function causes a variety of diseases, such as metabolic diseases, certain cancers, and cardiac disease. The functionally related phosphatases and phosphodiesterases are also important screening targets.

    Read Application Note 

  • Nanoparticles

    Nanomaterials are typically less than 100 nm in diameter, small enough to penetrate mammalian cells. They can be synthesized in many shapes, such as rods, tubes, and particles, as well as in different materials. Targeting or therapeutic molecules can be readily attached to nanoparticles, and when these are delivered systemically, the targeting molecules enable detection of certain cell populations, such as tumor cells, while attached therapeutic compounds can act on the targeted cells.

    Read Application Note 

  • AlphaScreen

    AlphaScreen® Technology is a homogeneous, high-throughput method for detecting intramolecular binding. Donor and acceptor beads are attached to biomolecules, and when the beads are brought into proximity (via binding), a cascade of chemical reactions occurs, amplifying a signal that is detected on the SpectraMax® i3x and Paradigm® Multi-Mode Microplate Readers.

Specifications & Options of SpectraMax i3x Multi-Mode Microplate Reader

 

*Using lowest settings and speed read when available.

Resources of SpectraMax i3x Multi-Mode Microplate Reader

Videos

Novel in Vitro Assay Tools for Cardiac Toxicity and Discovery

Novel Ways to Monitor Cell Growth and Cytotoxicity: StainFree Technology

Novel Ways to Monitor Cell Growth and Cytotoxicity: StainFree Technology

SpectraMax i3x Multi-Mode Detection Platform

SpectraMax i3x Multi-Mode Detection Platform

SpectraMax® i3x Multi-Mode Microplate Reader

SpectraMax® i3x Multi-Mode Microplate Reader System

System Options

Product Part Number
SpectraMax i3x Multi-Mode Microplate Reader with SoftMax Pro Software i3x
SpectraMax MiniMax 300 Imaging Cytometer 5024062
SoftMax Pro 6.x GxP Software by license bundle
SpectraTest (ABS1) Absorbance Validation Plate 0200-6117
SpectraTest (LM1) Luminescence Validation Plate 0200-6186
SpectraTest (FL1) Fluorescence Validation Plate 0200-5060
SpectraDrop Micro-Volume Starter Kit 0200-6262
SpectraDrop Micro-Volume HTS Kit 0200-6267

SpectraMax Detection Cartridge Options

Product Name Part Number
AlphaScreen Detection Cartridge (384 STD) 0200-7017POS
AlphaScreen Detection Cartridge (384 HTS) 0200-7018POS
AlphaScreen Detection Cartridge (1536 HTS) 0200-7019POS
HTRF Detection Cartridge 0200-7011POS
TRF Detection Cartridges 0200-7008POS
Fluorescence Polarization Detection Cartridge
(Fluorescein)
0200-7009POS
Fluorescence Polarization Detection Cartridge(Rhodamine) 0200-7010POS
Luminescence Detection Cartridge 
(Glow for 96-well plates)
0200-7014POS
Luminescence Detection Cartridge 
(Glow 96- and 384-well plates)
0200-7015POS
Luminescence Detection Cartridge 
(Glow 96-, 384-, and 1536-well plates)
0200-7012POS
Dual Glow Luminescence Detection Cartridge
(BRET2)
0200-7016POS
Fluorescence Intensity Detection Cartridge 
(Chroma-Glo)
0200-7013POS
Fluorescence Intensity Detection Cartridge 
(Courmarin-Fluorescein)
0200-7002POS
Fluorescence Intensity Detection Cartridge
(Fluorescein-Rhodamine)
0200-7003POS
Fluorescence Intensity Detection Cartridge
(Cy3-Cy5)
0200-7004POS
Fluorescence Intensity Detection Cartridge
(CFP-YFP)
0200-7005POS
Fluorescence Intensity Detection Cartridge
(GeneBLAzer)
0200-7006POS
ScanLater Western Blot Detection Cartridge 0200-7027
SpectraMax Injector Cartridge with SmartInject™ Technology 0200-0729

Related Products & Services of SpectraMax i3x Multi-Mode Microplate Reader

Featured Applications

Customer Breakthrough

Stemonix
Stemonix

SUCCESS STORY

Stemonix uses three of our solutions to validate their microBrain 3D Assay Ready Plates

Continue Reading

Ready to get started?

We are ready to help you solve your tough research challenges. Our proven solutions and highly qualified teams across the globe can help advance your next big discovery.

Ready to get started?

We are ready to help you solve your tough research challenges. Our proven solutions and highly qualified teams across the globe can help advance your next big discovery.