Z-height and microplate optimization increases assay dynamic range and sensitivity

The SpectraMax® Paradigm® Multi-Mode Microplate Reader measures absorbance, fluorescence, time-resolved fluorescence (including HTRF), fluorescence polarization, AlphaScreen®, AlphaLISA®, and luminescence assays for up to 1536-well plates. Detection cartridge modularity allows for easy addition of new read modes within minutes without requiring a service visit, while providing the flexibility for future applications.

  • Get automatic Z-height optimization

    Get automatic Z-height optimization

    Z-height focusing is enabled for fast top- and bottom-reads for all read modes. By performing Z-height optimization, a lens is adjusted to address low volumes or varied well geometry.

  • Eliminate manual gain adjustment

    Eliminate manual gain adjustment

    The detection cartridge utilizes an energy intensity optimization technique allowing you to read up to seven logs of sample concentration in a single pass of a plate without manual gain adjustment.

  • Tailor your data analysis

    Tailor your data analysis

    Perform multiple calculations on one data set, compare multiple experiments side-by-side, and adjust reduction parameters while collecting real-time data with SoftMax® Pro Software.

SpectraMax Paradigm Multi-Mode Microplate Reader

SpectraMax Paradigm Multi-Mode Microplate Reader

Features

  • Configuration changes in minutes

    Adding new read modes is fast and simple with the detection cartridge system. Order additional detection cartridges as your application needs change, and install them by yourself in under two minutes.

  • Increased dynamic range and sensitivity

    Use predefined reductions, columns, and summary formulas, or create custom calculations. Analyze EC50 and Z-factors to identify assay quality, and graph results with over 21 curve fit options.

Applications of SpectraMax Paradigm Multi-Mode Microplate Reader

  • Kinase/Phosphatase Assays

    Kinase/Phosphatase Assays

    Kinases are one of the most critical targets in drug discovery today. These enzymes are key components in cellular signaling pathways, and disruption to their function causes a variety of diseases, such as metabolic diseases, certain cancers, and cardiac disease. The functionally related phosphatases and phosphodiesterases are also important screening targets.

    Read Application Note 

  • Western Blot Detection

    Western Blot Detection

    Western blotting is among the most common methods employed for the detection and quantitation of specific proteins. In this method, protein sample, e.g. from a cell lysate, is first separated by size on an SDS-PAGE gel. Proteins are then transferred to a nitrocellulose or PVDF membrane, which is probed with antibody specific to the protein of interest. Various techniques are used to detect proteins on western blot membranes including fluorescence and chemiluminescence.

    Read Application Note 

  • HTRF

    HTRF

    HTRF®, an assay technology developed by Cisbio, combines standard FRET (fluorescence resonance energy transfer) with time-resolved measurement of fluorescence, eliminating short-lived background fluorescence. HTRF’s applications include assessment of small phosphorylated peptides, immunoassays for quantifying large glycoproteins, and indirect detection of tagged complexes such as CD28/CD86 via secondary antibodies. These homogeneous assays do not require wash steps and are amenable to small-volume microplate formats used in high-throughput screening.
    (This assay is suitable for SpectraMax® iD5 and SpectraMax® Paradigm readers.)

    Read Application Note 

  • AlphaScreen Technology

    AlphaScreen

    AlphaScreen® Technology is a homogeneous, high-throughput method for detecting intramolecular binding. Donor and acceptor beads are attached to biomolecules, and when the beads are brought into proximity (via binding), a cascade of chemical reactions occurs, amplifying a signal that is detected on the SpectraMax® i3x and Paradigm® Multi-Mode Microplate Readers.

Specifications & Options of SpectraMax Paradigm Multi-Mode Microplate Reader

 

*Using lowest settings and speed read when available.

Resources of SpectraMax Paradigm Multi-Mode Microplate Reader

Videos and Demos

Novel in Vitro Assay Tools for Cardiac Toxicity and Discovery

Novel in Vitro Assay Tools for Cardiac Toxicity and Discovery

Pluripotent Stem Cell Applications in Drug Discovery

Emerging Induced Pluripotent Stem Cell Applications in Drug Discovery

SpectraMax Paradigm Multi-Mode Microplate Reader

SpectraMax Paradigm Multi-Mode Microplate Reader

SpectraMax® Paradigm Multi-Mode Microplate Reader

Product

Part Number

SpectraMax Paradigm Multi-Mode Microplate Reader with SoftMax Pro Software PARADIGM
SpectraMax Absorbance (ABS) Detection Cartridge
0200-7000
SpectraMax Tunable Wavelength (TUNE) Detection Cartridge
0200-7050
SpectraMax Multi-mode (MULTI) Detection Cartridge
0200-7001
SpectraMax Fluorescence Intensity (FI) (coum-fluor) Detection Cartridge
0200-7002
SpectraMax Fluorescence Intensity (FI) (fluor-rhod) Detection Cartridge
0200-7003
SpectraMax Fluorescence Intensity (FI) (Cy3-Cy5) Detection Cartridge
0200-7004
SpectraMax Fluorescence Intensity (FI) (CFP-YFP) Detection Cartridge
0200-7005
SpectraMax Fluorescence Intensity (FI) GeneBLAzer Detection Cartridge
0200-7006
SpectraMax Fluorescence Intensity Dual Label (FI-DL) (MultiTox-Fluor) Detection Cartridge
0200-7007
SpectraMax Time Resolved Fluorescence (TRF) Detection Cartridge
0200-7008
SpectraMax Fluorescence Polarization (FP) (fluorescein) Detection Cartridge
0200-7009
SpectraMax Fluorescence Polarization (FP) (rhodamine) Detection Cartridge
0200-7010
SpectraMax Cisbio HTRF Detection Cartridge
0200-7011
SpectraMax Glow Luminescence (LUM) Detection Cartridge
0200-7012
SpectraMax Dual Color Luminescence (LUM) (Chroma-Glo) Detection Cartridge
0200-7013
SpectraMax  Glow Luminescence (LUM) (96) Detection Cartridge
0200-7014
SpectraMax Glow Luminescence (LUM) (384) Detection Cartridge
0200-7015
SpectraMax Dual Color Luminescence (LUM) (BRET2TM) Detection Cartridge
0200-7016
SpectraMax AlphaScreen 384 STD Detection Cartridge
0200-7017
SpectraMax AlphaScreen 384 HTS Detection Cartridge
0200-7018
SpectraMax AlphaScreen 1536 HTS Detection Cartridge
0200-7019
 

Other Accessories

 Product Name
Part Number
0200-6262
0200-6267
Multi-Mode Validation Plate for SpectraMax® Paradigm® & FilterMax™ F3/F5 Systems
0200-7200

Related Products & Services of SpectraMax Paradigm Multi-Mode Microplate Reader

Featured Applications

Customer Breakthrough

University of Copenhagen uses SpectraMax Paradigm to Investigate Cancer Metastasis
University of Copenhagen uses SpectraMax Paradigm to Investigate Cancer Metastasis

SUCCESS STORY

University of Copenhagen uses the SpectraMax Paradigm reader to investigate cancer metastasis

Understanding how cancer spreads through the body (a process called metastasis) as this is responsible for over 90% of cancer patient deaths.

Continue Reading

Ready to get started?

We are ready to help you solve your tough research challenges. Our proven solutions and highly qualified teams across the globe can help advance your next big discovery.

Ready to get started?

We are ready to help you solve your tough research challenges. Our proven solutions and highly qualified teams across the globe can help advance your next big discovery.