Comparison of Microplate Readers with Fluorescence Detection

SpectraMax i3x Multi-Mode Detection PlatformSpectraMax M Series Multi-Mode Microplate ReadersGemini EM Microplate ReaderGemini XPS Microplate ReaderFLIPR Tetra High-Throughput Cellular Screening SystemFlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate ReaderFilterMax F3 & F5 Multi-Mode Microplate Readers
Fluorescence
Absorbance
Luminescence+
Time-resolved fluorescence (TRF)+**+
HTRF Certified+
Fluorescence Polarization++
Wavelength rangeFL 250-850 nm, Abs 30-1000 nm, Lum 300-850 nmFL 250 - 850, Abs 200 - 1000FL 250 - 850 ex, Abs 360-850 emFL 250 - 850 ex, 250 - 850 emLEDs available in 360-626 nm range, Emission filters available in 400-706 nm rangeFL 250 - 850 ex, 250-850 em; Abs 200-1000FL 230 - 750 nm +
Abs 230 - 650 nm +
BandwidthAdjustable: 9/15 nm (ex), 15/25 nm (em)9/9 or 9/15+9/159/9Variable9/15
Tunable wavelength selection/ monochromator
Endpoint
Kinetic
Spectral scanning
Well scanning
Reading speed (sec)15-17+151511718 seconds/96 well
37 seconds/384 well
Microplate formats6 to 1536 wells°6-3846-3846-38496, 384, 15366-384**FilterMax F3: 96 - 384 well
FilterMax F5: 6 - 1536 well
Integrated multi-channel pipettor***
Temperature control+
Top reading+
Bottom reading+
Cuvette port
Validation tools
Robotics / automation

All above trademarks are property of Molecular Devices, LLC.

* Secondary modes
**  96- and 384-well with pipetting
*** 8- and 16-channel pipettor
+ Varies by model
° 1536 detection available via detection cartridges.