Patents

Our key patented technologies can be viewed below. For more information about any of these technologies, please contact us directly.

Patent Title Patent Number
Bio-assay Device and Test System for Detecting Molecular Binding Events AU 745416
Bio-assay Device and Test System for Detecting Molecular Binding Events CA 2318191
Bio-assay Device US 6485905
Test Systems and Sensors for Detecting Molecular Binding Events AU 769226
Test Systems and Sensors for Detecting Molecular Binding Events CA 2379102
Test Systems and Sensors for Detecting Molecular Binding Events EP 1206696
Impedance Measurement System with Incorporated Internal Compensation Network US 7459918
Label-free Method for Classificaiton and Characterization of Cellular events CA 2531342
Label-free Method for Classificaiton and Characterization of Cellular events JP 4668786
Label-free Method for Classificaiton and Characterization of Cellular events EP 1664765
Label-free Method for Classificaiton and Characterization of Cellular events DE 1664765
Method & Apparatus for Detection of Molecular Events Using Temperature Control of Detection Environment US 6627461
Test Systems and Sensors for Detecting Molecular Binding Events GB 1206696
Test Systems and Sensors for Detecting Molecular Binding Events DE 1206696
Impedance Measurement System with Incorporated Internal Compensation Network GB 243530
Label-free Method for Classificaiton and Characterization of Cellular events FR 1664765
Positioning and Electrophysiological Characterization of Individual Cells and Reconstituted Membrane Systems on Microstructured Carriers AU 746850
Positioning and Electrophysiological Characterization of Individual Cells and Reconstituted Membrane Systems on Microstructured Carriers BE 1040349
Positioning and Electrophysiological Characterization of Individual Cells and Reconstituted Membrane Systems on Microstructured Carriers CA 2316966
Positioning and Electrophysiological Characterization of Individual Cells and Reconstituted Membrane Systems on Microstructured Carriers CH/DE/DK/FR/GB/IT/LU 1040349
Positioning and Electrophysiological Characterization of Individual Cells and Reconstituted Membrane Systems on Microstructured Carriers JP 3486171
Parallel Patch Clamp System DK/EPC/FR/DE/GB 1802752
Parallel Patch Clamp System DE 202005022036.1
Parallel Patch Clamp System DE 202005022035.3
Parallel Patch Clamp System US/EP/DE/UK/DK/IR 8048289
System for Rapid Chemical Activation in High-Throughput Electrophysiological Measurements US 7067046
High-Throughput Electrophysiological Measurement System  US 7270730
High-Throughput Electrophysiological Measurement Apparatus US 6488829
High-Throughput Electrophysiological Measurement System US 7270730
Method of Positioning Cells for Electrophysiological Testing US 2371626
Method of Positioning Cells for Electrophysiological Testing US 6776896
Detachable Cell-Delivery System for Patch-Clamp Unit US 7056430
Optical Pathway Selector US 6676266
Wavelength-Selective Mirror Selector US 6309078
Optical Mount and Method for Use Thereof US 6785067
Optical Mount and Method for Use Thereof US 6744575
System and Method for Acquiring Images at Maximum Acquisition Rate While Asynchronously Sequencing Microscope Devices US 6724419
Rapidly Changing Dichroic Beamsplitter in Epifluorescent Microscopes US 6683735
Rapidly Changing Dichroic Beamsplitter US 6927903
High Efficiency, Large Field Scanning Microscope DE 6075886
High Efficiency, Large Field Scanning Microscope US 6833916
High Efficiency, Large Field Scanning Microscope US 6628385
Achromatic Beam Switch US 6814454
Pipette Tip Holder US 6550349
Doubly Telecentric Lens and Imaging System for Multiwell Plates US 6271972
Reflective Optic System for Imaging Microplate Readers US 7265829
Light Detection Device US 6930314
Instrument Excitation Source and Calibration Method US 7714301
Sample-holding Devices and Systems US 6488892
Light Detection Device US 6071748
Detection Device for Light Transmitted From a Sensed Volume US 6469311
Light Detection Device Having an Optical-Path Switching Mechanism US 6097025
Sample Transporter US 6159425
Movable Control Unit for High-Throughput Analyzer US 6025985
Broad Range Light Detection System US 6498335
Broad Range Light Detection System US 6326605
Floating Head Assembly US 6033100
Chemiluminescence Detection Device US 6187267
Methods and Apparatus for Detecting Nucleic Acid Polymorphisms US 6297018
Integrated Sample-processing System US 6838051
Integrated Sample-processing System US 6902703
Multi-mode Light Detection System US 6825921
Integration to User-Determined Precision for High-Throughput Microplate Readers US 6992761
Releasable Multiwell Plate Cover US 5604130
Photometric Device US 6151111
Photometric Device US 6693709
Photometric Device US 5557398
Determination of Light Absorption Pathlength in a Vertical-Beam Photometer US 5959738
Determination of light Absorption Pathlength in Vertical-Beam Photometer US 6320662
Determination of Light Absorption Pathlength in a Vertical-Beam Photometer US 6188476
Determination of Light Absorption Pathlength in a Vertical-beam Photometer US 6404501
Determination of Light Absorption Pathlength in a Vertical-beam Photometer EP/FR 0771417
Determination of Light Absorption Pathlength in a Vertical-beam Photometer US 6995844
Determination of Light Absorption Pathlength in a Vertical-beam Photometer US 7663755
Determination of Light Absorption Pathlength in a Vertical-beam Photometer US 6339472
Determination of Light Absorption Pathlength in a Vertical-beam Photometer US 6496260
Methods and Apparatus for Time Tagging CH 1231472
Optical System for a Scanning Fluorometer US 6236456
Methods and Apparatus for Time Tagging DE 1231472
Improved Optical System for a Scanning FR 0981043
Improved Optical System for a Scanning DE 69942015.6
Improved Optical System for a Scanning LI/CH 0981043
Methods and Apparatus for Time Tagging FR/GB 1231472
Scanning Fluorometer US 6313471
Optimization Systems in a Scanning Fluorometer US 6232608
Methods of Assaying Receptor Activity and Constructs Useful in Such Matters CA 2305810
Methods of Assaying Receptor Activity and Constructs Useful in Such Matters CH 1015608
Methods of Assaying Receptor Activity and Constructs Useful in Such Methods US 6770449
Methods of Assaying Receptor Activity and Constructs Useful in Such Methods US 7572888
Methods for Assaying Receptor Activity US 7138240
Methods of Assaying Receptor Activity and Constructs Useful in Such Matters CY 1015608
Methods of Assaying Receptor Activity and Constructs Useful in Such Matters DE 1015608
Methods of Assaying Receptor Activity and Constructs Useful in Such Matters US 6110693
Methods of Assaying Receptor Activity and Constructs Useful in Such Matters DE 1015608
Methods of Assaying Receptor Activity and Constructs Useful in Such Matters EP/FR/DE/GB 1441032
Methods of Assaying Receptor Activity and Constructs Useful in Such Matters FR 1015608
Methods of Assaying Receptor Activity and Constructs Useful in Such Matters GB 1015608
Methods of Assaying Receptor Activity and Constructs Useful in Such Matters PT/SE 1015608
Methods of Assaying Receptor Activity and Constructs Useful in Such Matters US 5891646
Methods of Screening Compositions for G Protein-Coupled Receptor Desensitization Inhibitory Activity US 7163800
Modified G-Protein Coupled Receptors US 7214496
Modified G-Protein Coupled Receptors US 7018812
Nucleic Acid Encoding G-protein Coupled Receptor With Modified DRY Motif US 7279324
A Single-Cell Biosensor for the Measurement of GPCR Ligands in a Test Sample JP 4383164
A single-cell Biosensor for the Measurement of GPCR Ligands in a Test Sample JP 5102255
A Single-Cell Biosensor for the Measurement of GPCR Ligands in a Test Sample US 7541151
Automated Methods of Detecting Receptor Activity AU 2002248597
Automated Methods of Detecting Receptor Activity US 7455982
Constitutively Translocating Cell Line AU 2003228956
Constitutively Translocating Cell Line DE/EP/FR/GB 1504030
Constitutively Translocating Cell Line US 7332292
Non-desensitizing Agonists of GPCR DE/FR/GB 1579212
Methods of Identifying Reduced Internalization Transmembrane Receptor Agonists EP 1579212
Methods of Identifying Reduced Internalization Transmembrane Receptor Agonists US 7297503
Modified Trafficking Patterns for Arrestin and G-protein-Coupled Receptors via Arrestin-ubiquitin Chimera US 7615610
Hapten Derivatized Capture Membrane and Diagnostic Assays Using Such Membrane US 5888728
Analytical Work Station US 5529752
Improved Method for Measuring Membrane Potential CA 2456115
Method for Measuring Cellular Transmembrane Potential Changes DE 1421206
Kits for Measuring Cellular Transmembrane Potential Changes US 7358064
Improved Method for Measuring Membrane Potential EP 1421206
Method for Measuring Cellular Transmembrane Potential Changes FR/UK 1421206
Method for Measuring Cellular Transmembrane Potential Changes US 6852504
Cyclic-signaling Assays US 8568973
Cell-signaling Assays US 6806053
Phosphorylation Assays DE 1156329
Molecular Modification Assays EP 1156329
Phosphorylation Assays FR/DE/GB 1261621
Molecular Modification Assays EP/FR/DE/CH/GB 2012125
Phosphorylation Assays FR/GB 1156329
Molecular Modification Assays US 7070921
Salicylamide-Lanthanide Complexes for Use as Luminescent Markers US 6406297
Phthalamide-Lanthanide Complexes for Use as Luminescent Markers US 6515113
pH Probes for Cell-based Fluorescence Assays US 7507395
Fluorescent pH Indicators for Intracellular Assays US 6800765
Modification Assays US 7745142
Molecular Modification Assays US 7632651
Luminescent Lanthanide Complexes US 7517701
Masking Background Fluorescence and Luminescence in Optical Analysis of Biomedical Assays CA 2256629
Masking Background Fluorescence and Luminescence in Optical Analysis of Biomedical Assays US 8178359
Masking Background Fluorescence and Luminescence in Optical Analysis of Biomedical Assays US 7138280
Masking Background Fluorescence and Luminescence in Optical Analysis of Biomedical Assays EP 906572
Masking Background Fluorescence and Luminescence in Optical Analysis of Biomedical Assays US 6420183
Kinase Assays Using Polycations US 6472141
Fluorescence Polarization Assays Involving Polyions CN 807851
Methods of Identifying Nucleic Acid Sequences Using Polycations US 6436646
Fluorescent Polarization Assays Involving Multivalent Metal Ions and Systems US 6699655
Assay Methods and Systems US 6689565
Assay Methods and Systems US 7150966
Assay Methods and Systems US 7122659
Fluorescence Polarisation Assyas Involving Polyions EP 1183536
Fluorescence Polarisation Assyas Involving Polyions NZ 0515384
Assay Methods and Systems US 6287774
Method and Apparatus for Imaging a Sample on a Device US 5834758
Method for Scanning Gene Probe Array to Produce Data Having Dynamic Range That Exceeds That of Scanner US 6171793
Systems and Methods for High Performance Scanning US 6545264
Quantified Fluorescence Microscopy US 6472671
System, Method, and Product for Dynamic Noise Reduction in Scanning of Biological Materials US 6490533
System, Method, and Product for Pixel Clocking in Scanning of Biological Materials US 6650411
System, Method, and Product for Symmetrical Filtering in Scanning of Biological Materials US 6643015
Systems and Methods for Detection of Labeled Materials US 6597000
Polymeric Electrode for Electrophysiological Testing US 6899800
Focusing in Microscope Systems US 6262838
Characterization of MRNA Patterns in Neurites and Single Cells for Medical Diagnosis and Therapeutics US 5958688
Multi-Genes Expression Profile US 6291170
Multi-Assay Plate Cover for Elimination of Meniscus US 6074614
Multi-nucleated Cell Classification and Micronuclei Scoring US 8175369
Vibration Control in Scanners US 8665500
Data Visualization for Multi-Dimensional Microscopy US 8564623
Rapid Assays for Neurotransmitter Transporters US 7318917
High Throughput Screening of Ion Channels US 8329009
System and Method for Automatically Determining Optimal Excitation and Emission Wavelengths of Fluorophore US 8723139
System and Method for Sectioning a Microscopy Image for Parallel Processing US 8731278
Image Processing System Providing Selective Arrangement and Configuration for an Image Analysis Sequence US 8577079
Multimode Reader AT 1982161
Multimode Reader CN 200780004756
Multimode Reader FR/DE/FI/GB 1982161
Multimode Reader JP 5235681
Multimode Reader US 8119066
Optical Detection Utilizing Cartridge With Tunable Filter Assembly US 8496879
Assay Image Acquisistion System and Method US 8577116
System, Method, and Device for Determining A Focal Position of An Objective In A Microscopy Imaging System US 8687180
Pneumatic Actuator GB 2310006
Liquid Dispensing Apparatus and Method EP/FR/DE/CH/GB 1155742
Apparatus for and Methods of Handling Biological Sample Container EP/FR/DE/CH/GB 1293783
Apparatus for and Methods of Handling Biological Sample Container US 6998094
Pin Holder for Microarraying Apparatus US 6759012
Liquid Handling Robot for Well Plates EP/FR/DE/CH/GB 1366822
Liquid Handling Robot for Well Plates GB 7105129
Liquid Handling Robot for Well Plates US 7628960
Biochemical Amplification of Nucleic Acids EP/FR/DE/CH/GB 1391243
Biochemical Amplification of Nucleic Acids US 7247429
Gel Imaging and Excision EP/FR/DE/CH/GB 1391719
Microarraying Process and Apparatus US 7208124
Animal Cell Picking Apparatus and Method EP/FR/DE/CH/GB 1502649
Animal Cell Colony Selection and Picking Method EP/FR/DE/CH/GB 1754537
Animal Cell Colony Selection and Picking Method EP 1882523
Animal Cell Picking Apparatus and Method US 7776584
Animal Cell Picking Apparatus and Method US 8034625
Animal Cell Picking Apparatus and Method US 8034612
Animal Cell Colony Picking Apparatus and Method US 8293525
Animal Cell Colony Picking Apparatus and Method US 8293526
Animal Cell Colony Picking Apparatus and Method US 8293520
Animal Cell Picking Apparatus and Method US 8293527
Robotic Apparatus for Picking of Cells and Other Applications With Integrated Spectroscopic Capability US 7310147
Method and Apparatus for Imaging and Processing of Samples in Biological Sample Containers EP/FR/DE/CH/GB 1742064
Method and Apparatus for Imaging and Processing of Samples in Biological Sample Containers EP/FR/DE/LI/CH/GB 2182368
Method and Apparatus for Imaging and Processing of Samples in Biological Sample Containers US 7718131
Method and Apparatus for Imaging and Processing of Samples in Biological Sample Containers US 8414830
Method and Apparatus for Imaging and Processing of Samples in Biological Sample Containers US 8383042
Biomolecule Specificity Detection and Selection Method and Apparatus EP/FR/DE/CH/GB 1752771
Cell Culture Medium EP/FR/DE/CH/GB 1818392
Flow Cytometers US 7799575
Methods and Apparatus for Optical Analysis of Samples in Biologic Sample Containers US 7535556
Methods and Apparatus for Optical Analysis of Samples in Biologic Sample Containers US 7646482
Cell Detection EP/FR/DE/CH/GB 2151689
Colony Detection US 8417011
Method For Cell Structure US 8497138
Parallel Patch Clamp System DE 202005022036 (UTM)
Parallel Patch Clamp System DE 202005022035 (UTM)
Show sidebar?: